Friday, April 21, 2017

Sweetheart Frocks

Splurge or Save? If the item in question is something that got sold in just over 24 hours, then good luck splurging on it. Lol. I’m talking about one of the most sold-out dresses of 2015 by Self-Portrait. Sammydress has a replica of this Azaelea dress as seen below. It is a flattering lace-cut dress with dropped waist skirt and it is fastened neatly at the back using a concealed zip. It is another one of those conversation starter dresses and it’s just perfect for special occasions this summer. Wedding invitations, please? Hahaha. What’s best is that you can get this dress in budget-friendly options thru the link below.




Well, speaking of sweetheart dresses; can I just feature another one from Sammydress? I just love how the bff looked sweet sixteen as ever in this fit and flare frock in pastel pink. I actually told her that she could have a chewing gum with a blowing bubble and look even younger. If you’re looking for universally flattering dresses for every body type, always rely on A-line dresses like these. And if you’re into these exact styles, then shop ‘em on the links below :)







Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Fuji-san πŸ—»

Three days before the trip and Japan is already teaching me a lesson. Like I already don’t have an idea on how disciplined this country is. Just a little bit of a background, I spent a little over three years teaching English online to Japanese students. :) You see the problem is not that “critical”.  As it’s already been established that one day of our trip will be spent in Mt Fuji, the thing is we couldn’t get a JR pass in time.

The very same T minus 3 days before leaving, just when I found time to finally sit on it and plan the itinerary (because who else isn't busy these days duh), somebody introduced me to Hyderdia and I.WAS.HOOKED. I was never that obsessed in budgeting and planning transportation routes to the point of creating a spreadsheet of our departures and expenses but there I was flourishing the Google doc to my travel buddies and proving that indeed we need a JR pass to save on expenses if we are also to visit the cherry blossoms in Shizuoka Prefecture. See post here.

Agitated, I consulted my friend Glenn around midnight (haha!) and asked for some workaround. For someone who’s been familiarized with the Japanese system, he also aired his frustration about the “old-school” methods of this country. The root cause of the problem was that: a JR pass can only be delivered 3 to 5 days upon purchasing online via postal system which means that my fault was not being an “early planner” aka not being able to but it ahead of time.

But I’m sure you’d agree with me here, it doesn’t make sense for a transportation ticket to be used in another country to be delivered in a different one. Like why can’t I just purchase it online and receive it in Japan where I'm gonna use it hello? Or even better, make it available in their railways. Not letting this concern pass, I contacted their customer service and brought up this suggestion. Apparently, they are already making changes in the system and will make it available in Japan itself but sadly it will be 3 weeks after our trip. OWWWWW.

As this post is already long enough (haha!), I’ll cut it short and say that yes we did reach Mt. Fuji but it was too moody then and it didn’t show up. Boo hoo. We lingered around the very pretty Lake Kawaguchiko (one of Fuji’s five surrounding lakes) and waited for the clouds to clear up to no avail. We then proceeded to visit Fujiten Ski Resort in the afternoon only to find out that first timers like us need instructors but unfortunately they’re all booked and it’s freakin’ raining. Haha. Seriously, on a scale of 1 to 10, how much of a losers were we that day? Haha. Atleast the Hoto Fudo veggie ramen (a ramen specialty in Fuji) was comforting enough before we retreated back to Tokyo. 







Coat: Zara; Pants: H&M; Shoes: Chinese Laundry



Friday, April 14, 2017

Band Tees Ala G

It's Coachella weekend!!! And if your feed is not chock full of Palm Spring OOTDs, then you're following the wrong people. Lol! I will make it short and sweet. Coachella will still be all about bohemian-inspired pieces but for those who opt something less complicated: denim cut-offs, sneakers and a band tee is your most comfiest bet to look appropriate for the occasion.

And since I'm just a wishful attendee (lol!), here's how I incorporated my band tee looks at work and on off-duty. First is a Rolling Stones shirt that's already been featured here and second, an old Bowie muscle tee with each tee a look inspired by your favorite It-girl Gigi H. :)

Blazer: Mango; Shirt: Zara; Pants/ Shoes: Zalora


Tee/ Trousers: Mango; Shoes: Topshop


And on off-duty days:

Tee/ Dress: Mango; Shoes: Zalora
Gigi paired her Rolling Stones shirt with leggings with mesh panel and ankle boots:

Shirt: Zara; Leggings: Here; Shoes: Mango

Thursday, April 13, 2017

Biyaheng Sorsogon

How many beautiful beaches does our country have? Do you ever vow to visit atleast a new one each year? Well, I do. Although I love visiting other countries, I also make it a point to travel locally. Last year I got acquainted with the Burias islands of Quezon as seen here and last weekend, as you may have already seen in the previous posts, got to see the beauty of Sorsogon – a province located at the southern tip of Luzon.

The name has always been associated with the gentle giants/ whalesharks (or butandings) in Donsol but I was particularly after their pinkish beaches in Matnog island (you can see the crushed red corals that are responsible for the rare pink sand color) because I want something that’s slightly out-of-the-radar for most tourists. Being the last point of Luzon means you can get there by land and so we sat in a 12 to 13 scenic ride from Manila after which we took a 30min boat ride to Subic Beach. Basically, we covered only Tikling and Calintaan islands and the Juag Lagoon Fish Sanctuary as you will see below. And they were all worth it.

And since this is a style blog (lol!), I will take this opportunity to plug also my partners and the swimwears they sent me. The very ones I should’ve worn long ago during the cruise (see here!) but received them late because of the very efficient postal system. Ugh.







Rosegal: Polka Dot Striped One Piece Swimwear

It turns out, I love myself a print on print number in swimwear too! ;)












Rosegal: Backless One Piece Swimsuit


Anything that's black and white for me is so hard to resist. 









Wednesday, April 12, 2017

πŸ‘’ Do Not Disturb πŸ‘’

Who’s excited for the long holidays? πŸ™‹πŸΏ‍♀️πŸ™‹πŸΏ‍♀️πŸ™‹πŸΏ‍♀️ Christian or not, this long weekend is an excellent opportunity for us to escape from our daily routine and hopefully have a meaningful break. Since it’s summer, most people flock to the beach resorts to get that much needed undisturbed R&R. And for those doing so, here’s a summer accessory from Gamiss that not only gives you a chic ‘gram but also a stylish way to create a barrier between you and the rest of the world. πŸ‘’πŸ‘’πŸ‘’





And as for this skirt, you'll see more of this here soon. Here's the product from Gamiss too!



Monday, April 10, 2017

Fresh White

For most of us, white maybe is the last option in choosing the color of our swimwear. I mean, I do get it, black is universally flattering and on autopilot we think of white as the opposite, no? But that’s not fair, lol! I changed my mind completely when Rosegal sent me this minimal swimwear for a recent trip to the southern part of Luzon, Sorsogon. I’m talking about this white one-piece number which is the trendy style in swimwear by the way. Hooray for one-pieces!!! Haha!



If you allow me to, please let me explain my four points below on why white makes for a great swimsuit color. :P

1. It can easily double up as a bodysuit/ tank top. Simply pair it with a denim cut-offs like below and voila, you get more mileage out of your swimwear. ;)



2. Your tan is highlighted more in a white number. For most of us Filipinas, we hate to get a tad darker (trust me, I know some friends), but it’s a message for them as well, everyone looks better with a tan! And a white maillot is as good as a bronzer to take your tan from barely there to beautifully-bronzed!



3. White is the perfect blank canvas for your accessory. A solid white base leaves a lot of room for you to play with hats/ sunnies etc. See how I styled it here with tinted sunnies and a minimal look using only black and white?






4. Last, but not the least, did you know that most of iconic swimwear moments were worn in white? Don’t believe me? Check out Elizabeth Taylor in her 50s film “Suddenly Last Summer”, Marilyn Monroe (who could ever forget?!) in her one-piece showing us her full figure as well as bombshell Brigitte Bardot who however ill-fitting her swimwear was, still managed to look good. Check 'em here. Now, that’s the power of white! Lol!



Okay, is it just me? But I think a white swimsuit also looks elegant. Hmm, I don't know you be the judge. :)




Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Spring Cleaning: Stashed

As we embrace the sunny days ahead, it’s time for that urge to clean my full-to-bursting wardrobe. Hehe.  I know, it’s always been summer here *roll eyes* but if you’re like me who traveled to somewhere wintry for the last 6 months or purchased something fall- or wintry appropriate that you wanted to make more mileage  of during the "relatively colder" season, it’s time to do something about them to make way for space in your closet. Amirite? :P

Keep, stash or donate. Before end of last year, I already gathered stuff to be given away to my nieces and younger cousins. So since  the donating has been done, it's now time to work on the heavier items/ accessories that were used a few months earlier to combat the cold weather (see post here).

One of the items that needs to be stashed is the highlight of today’s post – the leopard coat. You see, I’m one who doesn’t shy away from a coat that makes a statement. And what statement is there better than this leopard number? It’s something that I’ve wanted to have since forever because of its timeless appeal. (Check out here how Kate Moss styles it through the years). I’m a little sad coz I feel that I haven’t used it that much this year (haha!) but no worries because I know that come colder season I just need to take it out and it will still work with my planned combos in mind. Until the next cold season, leopard coat! :D But before that, let's have a look at how I wore it for work and in Tokyo below. :)


Dress: Dorothy Perkins; Coat/ Sunnies: Mango; Shoes: CMG

Coat/ Pants: Mango; Top: Zara; Shoes: Zalora
And here's a preview of how I wore it in Tokyo. There shall be a separate travel post for this. :)


Coat/ Pants: Mango; Shoes: Chinese Laundry




Saturday, April 1, 2017

🌸🌸🌸 Sakura Season 🌸🌸🌸

"Everyone feels grief when cherry blossoms scatter." - Otomo no Kuronushi

One of the world’s most impressive sights truly is a city coated in pink in spring time. And Japan is one of those places where this natural sight is highly anticipated. The cherry blossom season by now is underway which typically occurs late March to early April in mainland Japan. It's one of those itineraries where tourists really need utter care in planning because of the brief nature of the blooms.

Last month, however, we were lucky enough to catch the blossoms in the southern side of Japan in Kawazu, Shizuoka. Actually, we had to revise our itinerary on the last minute just to accommodate this side trip. Haha! Granted, I had the chance to observe them too in one of best viewing points in Kyoto in the Philosopher's Walk three years ago, but if the Japanese venture out each year to see them then why wouldn't I?

Actually, there's a deeper concept for the Japanese when they do this yearly appointment of viewing them. And it's something that we all could learn from. You may be wondering why a 9th century poet could quote such thing written above this post? You see when they picnic under the cherry blossom trees in this most revered tradition that is called Hanami, it's kind of a bittersweet rejoicing of the fleeting nature of the flowers and of life's impermanence in general. Yep, that's the depth of feeling this tree can produce. And for them the beauty of the flowers depends on its transiency. That such beauty could never be appreciated if the delicate blossoms were a permanent feature of the landscape is embodied in the Japanese phrase called Mono no aware

The blossom is a visual reminder of the fleeting nature of life, of its heartbreaking quickness. If only we could all see the world through such eyes as the Japanese, perhaps it could elevate our appreciation of all things that are dear to us.









Jacket: Topshop; Skirt/ Shoes: H&M